2023 Awards of Excellence Winners
Wesley Spurgeon & Tipton-Haynes State Historic Site
Wesley Spurgeon & Tipton-Haynes State Historic Site, Washington County,for Tipton-Haynes’ interpretive signage project.
Wanda Sobieski & the Suffrage Coalition
Wanda Sobieski & the Suffrage Coalition, Knox County, for the active preservation of the unique and significant Tennessee story around the passage of the nineteenth amendment.
Tyler L. Boyd
Tyler L. Boyd, McMinn County, for the book Nellie Kenyon: Trailblazing Tennessee Journalist.
Steven S. Sherlin
Steven S. Sherlin, McMinn County, for his Athens Treasures Live YouTube channel episodes and documentaries on McMinn County history.
Robert Sorrell
Robert Sorrell, Carter County, for the book The Story of Becoming Piney Flats.
Roark-Conner Association
Roark-Conner Association, Hamilton County, for the Roark-Conner virtual family reunion.
Philip Mummert
Philip Mummert, Blount County, for the Tennessee Valley Authority Retirees Association Oral History Project.
Nate Kennard & Livingston Academy Rho Kappa National Social Studies Honor Society
Nate Kennard & Livingston Academy Rho Kappa National Social Studies Honor Society, Overton County, for the social studies programs developed for the Academy’s student body and outreach to Overton County elementary and middle school students.
Museum & Cultural Center at 5ive Points
Museum & Cultural Center at 5ive Points, Bradley County, for the Bendabout Farms: A History Worth Sharing exhibition and related lectures and programs.
Morgan County Genealogical & Historical Society, Inc.
Morgan County Genealogical & Historical Society, Inc., Morgan County, for the three-part Morgan County video series: Who We Are; Where We Gather; and Where We Work.
Morgan County Genealogical & Historical Society, Inc.
Morgan County Genealogical & Historical Society, Inc., Morgan County,for The Ghost Town of Gobey exhibition and related first-person docent tours and programs.
McMinn County Historical Society & Archives
McMinn County Historical Society & Archives, McMinn County, for their relocation project, which involved the preparation of a new, larger facility for the moving of collections, meeting space, and offices.
Leah Walker
Leah Walker (1982-2023), Hawkins County, a proud Bull’s Gap girl, Leah was known for her gift of storytelling, dedication, energy, and infectious spirit, all of which she shared through her work in local history and museums. She inspired everyone she met, especially those in her beloved field of public history. As a friend shared, “Leah only had a few decades on this earth, but she made them count!”
Leah Ross
Leah Ross, Sullivan County, for her leadership of and commitment to the Birthplace of Country Music over the past eighteen years as Executive Director (2005-2022) and Executive Director of Advancement (2022-present).
Jim Loftis
Jim Loftis, Overton County, for his organizational and personal efforts to interpret and preserve his community’s history for future generations.
Jeff Wells
Jeff Wells, State of Tennessee, honoring the legacy of his inspirational and foundational leadership in historical administration, preservation, and interpretation in Tennessee State Parks and beyond.
Indian Creek Productions
Indian Creek Productions, Jefferson County,for the Spirit of Nations Powwow and concurrent “Let’s All Speak”: Native Voices in Tennessee History teacher workshop.
Hayslope Preservation Project
Hayslope Preservation Project, Hamblen County, for the restoration, preservation, and planning for the future of the 18th century home.
Greeneville Greene County History Museum
Greeneville Greene County History Museum, Greene County, for the Above and Beyond exhibition on Sgt. Elbert Kinser’s life and military experience.
Dr. William E. Hardy
For the Journal of East Tennessee History, Vol. 94, 2022, Dr. William E. Hardy is awarded The McClung Award for “A Perfect Mania”: The Origins of Base Ball in Knoxville, Tennessee.
Dr. Ted Olson, ETSU Department of Appalachian Studies, and City of Johnson City
Dr. Ted Olson, ETSU Department of Appalachian Studies, and City of Johnson City, Washington County, for researching, securing, and unveiling Johnson City’s state historical marker commemorating Rich-R-Tone Records.
Dr. René Rodgers
Dr. René Rodgers, Birthplace of Country Music Museum, Sullivan County, for their education project that included partnering with educators to develop lesson plans and resources, plus delivery of teacher and student education programs.
Dr. Jessica Mills McClure
Dr. Jessica Mills McClure, Hamblen County, for the completion and release of the documentary Shared Sacrifices: The Unsung Liberators of France, an unfinished project of her late husband, historian and prior ETHS Award winner Dr. Marc McClure.
Dakota Carmichael
Dakota Carmichael, Hamblen County, for his research of and assistance with the preservation of the Riggs House and barn on Sulphur Springs.
Birthplace of Country Music
Birthplace of Country Music, Sullivan County, for the 95th Anniversary of the 1927 Bristol Sessions special exhibitions, events, and programs.
Andy Peck
Andy Peck, Regional, for the research, collection, and preservation of family history shared through the publication of numerous non-fiction titles.
Birthplace of Country Music
Birthplace of Country Music, Sullivan County, for excellence in the promotion, preservation, and interpretation of the rich musical history of Northeast Tennessee and Southwest Virginia.
Adam Dickson
Adam Dickson, Washington County, for preserving and advocating for Black history through his civic, community, and professional leadership.